Sale
  • ST. JOHN'S WORT ESSENTIAL OIL | Pure Plant Extract

ST. JOHN'S WORT ESSENTIAL OIL | Pure Plant Extract

  • $45.00

St. John's Wort, or Hypericum perforatum, is a flowering plant in the family Hypericaceae. It is native to temperate parts of Europe and Asia, but was introduced to North America from Europe and has spread to temperate regions worldwide as a cosmopolitan invasive weed. It is well-known in herbal medicine as an antidepressant. 

The oil is transparent and colourless liquid, with a warm and herbaceous aroma, reminiscent of wild carrot seed oil. It is not commonly used in perfumery, but is favoured in aromatherapy.

It is traditionally used as a sedative and for the treatment of depression or melancholy, for its excellent anti-inflammatory and healing properties, and as an antiseptic.

It blends with citrus oils, ginger, and peru balsam.

Type: herbal
Note: middle
Characteristics: soft, herbal, balsamic, earthy, warm

Presented in a 5ml or 15ml black glass bottle with a euro dropper.

Diffuser safe and dilute well (a little goes a long way). Add the essential oil drop by drop to your blends until the desired scent and effect are achieved.

Essential oils, absolutes, and other pure plant extracts should not be applied to the skin without being properly diluted in a cosmetic carrier (such as jojoba oil, ethanol, Epsom salts, etc.) Always patch-test when using an essential oil or absolute for the first time, and research whether or not the extract you are using is skin-safe and in what quantity or that it is appropriate for its intended use. Do not ingest essential oils or apply them internally, and avoid contact with the eyes. Keep out of reach of children and pets, and consult a knowledgeable health practitioner before use when pregnant or breastfeeding. 

Store in a cool and dry area.

PURE  PLANT EXTRACT*  ·  PERFUMERY-GRADE  ·  HAND-FILLED  IN MONTRÉAL, QUÉBEC